PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Deborah C. Townsend

Holistic Therapist

 

This is the privacy policy that applies to https://www.deborahctownsendholistictherapist.com.   Deborah C. Townsend - Holistic Therapist.  I am committed to ensuring your privacy is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force in May 2018.

 

Website: This website does not capture and store any personal information about an individual, except when he or she chooses voluntarily to give personal information via email or enquiring about any relevant information.  In these circumstances any personal information supplied will only be used for its intended purposes, unless any wider purposes are specified in the forms, upon which the information is supplied or, at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any wider purposes.

 

Disclosure:  www.deborahctownsendholistictherapist.com (Deborah C. Townsend) will only hold information for as long as necessary, for the purpose it was intended for. Personal information will not be disclosed to any 3rd parties.

 

Emails:  Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Always bear this in mind when sending any personal, sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send. By submitting your information you are consenting to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Please check this page regularly for updates. Continued use of this service, signifies that you agree to any such changes.

 

Users 16 and under: Please seek parental/guardian permission before providing any personal information to this website or via email to deborah_townsend@hotmail.com

 

Data Protection: www.deborahctownsendholistictherapist.com (Deborah C. Townsend) process any personal information that is collected via the website or during face to face consultations for therapies/treatments in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

 

Storing your information: Your information is stored both on a secure computer/secure website and within a lockable filing cabinet.

 

Retaining your information: You have the right to ask me to destroy your records at any time if you wish to terminate our working relationship. Otherwise, adults’ records are retained for eight years following our last date of contact. Children’s records are retained until their 25th or 26th birthday, depending on the exact age of the child when their treatment ended.

 

Accessing your information: Your records are accessed by myself, for clinical purposes. You have the right to request a copy of your records at any time.

Sharing your information: Your information will be kept strictly confidential unless there are legal grounds for me to disclose something which you have told me to a third party. I shall always inform you if I feel that disclosure is necessary and seek your permission and co-operation first.

 

Complaints:  If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how I am handling your data, please raise your concerns with me first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection

https://ico.org.uk/for.../guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Deborah C. Townsend 

27 Mariners Close

Fleetwood, FY7 7BF

Appointments Available!
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now